Areas of expertise | Law

Areas of expertise

Aboriginal People and Democracy

Sean Brennan, Megan Davis, Andrea Durbach, Lucas Lixinski, Melanie Schwartz, Dr Leon Terrill, George Williams

Aboriginal Women and the Law

Kyllie Cripps, Megan Davis

Access to Justice

Bassina Farbenblum, Frances Gibson, Melanie Schwartz

Administrative Law

Gabrielle Appleby, Melissa Crouch, Bronwen Morgan, Greg Weeks

African Law

Tamara Wood

Art and Law

Alexandra George, Michael Handler, Lucas Lixinski

Australian and International Banking

Sophie Burbidge

Avtation Law

Svetlana Collantes

Bail

David Brown

Bail and Remand

Jennifer Bargen, Michael Grewcock, Melanie Schwartz, Alex Steel, Courtney Young

Banking and Finance Law

Ross Buckley

Big Data and the Law

Lyria Bennett Moses

Border Policing

Michael Grewcock

Charters of Rights

Andrew Byrnes, Rosalind Dixon, Andrea Durbach, Lucas Lixinski, Theunis Roux, Svetlana Tyulkina, George Williams

Children and the Law

Jennifer Bargen, Kyllie Cripps, Noam Peleg

Chinese Law

Deborah Healey, Colin B. Picker, Lisa Toohey, Weihuan Zhou

Class Actions

Michael Legg

Climate Change and the Law

Jane McAdam

Clinical Legal Education

Anna Cody, Bassina Farbenblum, Frances Gibson, Jill Hunter

Commercial arbitration

Leon Trakman

Commercial Law

Ross Buckley, Simone Degeling, Michael Handler, Deborah Healey, Brent Michael, Cathy Sherry

Comparative Civil Procedure

Michael Legg

Comparative Constitutional Law

Andrew Byrnes, Melissa Crouch, Fergal Davis, Rosalind Dixon, Lucas Lixinski, Colin B. Picker, Theunis Roux, Svetlana Tyulkina, George Williams

Comparative Criminal Justice

Jill Hunter

Competition and Consumer Law

Michael Handler, Deborah Healey, Katharine Kemp, Rob Nicholls

Competition Law and Policy in China and Australia

Xue BAI (Sophia)

Complex Civil Litigation

Michael Legg

Conflict of Laws

Andrew Byrnes, Colin B. Picker

Constitutional and Administrative Law

Mark Aronson, Sean Brennan, Andrew Byrnes, Shipra Chordia, Melissa Crouch, Fergal Davis, Megan Davis, Rosalind Dixon, Paul Kildea, Dr Nicola McGarrity, Brent Michael, Christopher Michaelsen, Theunis Roux, Svetlana Tyulkina, Greg Weeks, George Williams

Constitutional Law

Gabrielle Appleby, Andrew Lynch

Contract Law

Brendan Edgeworth, Brent Michael, Carolyn Penfold, Dr Leon Terrill, Leon Trakman, David Winterton

Copyright Law

Catherine Bond, Alexandra George, Michael Handler

Corporate and Commercial Law

Emma Armson, Ross Buckley, Simone Degeling, Scott Donald, Pamela Hanrahan, Deborah Healey, Dimity Kingsford Smith, Michael Legg, Marina Nehme, Justin O'Brien, Paul Redmond, Cathy Sherry, Weihuan Zhou

Corporate Governance

Scott Donald, Deborah Healey, Dimity Kingsford Smith, Marina Nehme, Justin O'Brien

Corporate Law

Emma Armson, Scott Donald, Dimity Kingsford Smith, Michael Legg, Marina Nehme, Justin O'Brien

Creativity and Innovation

Janet Chan

Criminal Justice and Criminology

David Brown

Criminal Justice Issues and Criminology

Leah Findlay

Criminal Law

Jennifer Bargen, David Brown, Anne Cossins, David Dixon, Leah Findlay, Michael Grewcock, Amrita Kapur, Tyrone Kirchengast, Dr Nicola McGarrity, Melanie Schwartz, Vicki Sentas, Alex Steel, Courtney Young

Criminal Law, Criminal Justice and Criminology

Jasmine Bruce, Janet Chan, Anne Cossins, David Dixon, Gary Edmond, Michael Grewcock, Jill Hunter, Tyrone Kirchengast, Alana Maurushat, Dr Nicola McGarrity, Mehera San Roque, Melanie Schwartz, Vicki Sentas, Alex Steel, Julie Stubbs

critical race theory

Marc De Leeuw

Critical Theory

Adam Czarnota, Fergal Davis, Marc De Leeuw, Brendan Edgeworth, Alexandra George, Ben Golder, Lucas Lixinski, Daniel McLoughlin, Bronwen Morgan, Rob Nicholls, Noam Peleg, Robert Shelly, Gabrielle Simm, Amelia Thorpe

Cyberlaw

Lyria Bennett Moses, Catherine Bond, Philip Chung, Rob Nicholls

Defamation

Daniel Joyce

Deliberative Democracy

Marc De Leeuw, Paul Kildea

Discrimination Law

Andrew Byrnes, Anna Cody, Andrea Durbach

Dispute Resolution

Michael Legg, Colin B. Picker, Lisa Toohey, Leon Trakman, John Woodward

Domestic Violence

Anna Cody, Kyllie Cripps, Andrea Durbach, Christine Forster, Amrita Kapur, Gabrielle Simm, Julie Stubbs

Economic, Social and Cultural Rights

Andrea Durbach

Electoral Law

George Williams

Employment Law

Carolyn Penfold

Energy Law

Janice Gray

Environmental Law

Janice Gray, Mark Hamilton, Cameron Holley, Bronwen Morgan, Cathy Sherry, Amelia Thorpe

Equity and Trusts

Lyria Bennett Moses, Simone Degeling, Scott Donald, Brendan Edgeworth, Dr Leon Terrill, Prue Vines, David Winterton

European Union Law

Adam Czarnota, Lucas Lixinski, Christopher Michaelsen, Svetlana Tyulkina

Evidence and Procedure

Anne Cossins, Andrea Durbach, Gary Edmond, Jill Hunter, Michael Legg, Brent Michael, Mehera San Roque

Evidence and Procedure (Civil)

Michael Legg, Brent Michael

Evidence and Procedure (Criminal)

Anne Cossins, David Dixon, Jill Hunter, Tyrone Kirchengast, Dr Nicola McGarrity, Mehera San Roque, Courtney Young

Family Law

Christine Forster, Noam Peleg

Federalism

Shipra Chordia, Paul Kildea, Andrew Lynch

Feminist Criminology

Anne Cossins

Feminist Legal Theory

Marc De Leeuw, Christine Forster, Ben Golder, Amrita Kapur, Mehera San Roque, Vicki Sentas, Robert Shelly, Gabrielle Simm

Finance Law

Sophie Burbidge

Financial Services Law

John Chellew, Scott Donald, Pamela Hanrahan, Dimity Kingsford Smith, Michael Legg

Gender and Criminal Justice

Anne Cossins, Kyllie Cripps, Amrita Kapur, Mehera San Roque, Melanie Schwartz, Julie Stubbs, Sarah Williams, Amanda Wilson

Globalisation and the Law

Marc De Leeuw, Brendan Edgeworth, Alexandra George, Fleur Johns, Dimity Kingsford Smith, Lucas Lixinski, Bronwen Morgan, Colin B. Picker, Robert Shelly, Gabrielle Simm, Weihuan Zhou

Green Criminology

Mark Hamilton

History and Theory of Intellectual Property Laws

Kathy Bowrey, Alexandra George

Homicide

Jennifer Bargen, Amrita Kapur, Tyrone Kirchengast, Melanie Schwartz, Julie Stubbs

Housing Law

Brendan Edgeworth, Cathy Sherry

Human Rights

Dorothea Anthony, John Woodward

Human Rights and Social Justice

Andrew Byrnes, Anna Cody, Marc De Leeuw, Julian Disney, Rosalind Dixon, Andrea Durbach, Brendan Edgeworth, Bassina Farbenblum, Christine Forster, Frances Gibson, Ben Golder, Michael Grewcock, Jill Hunter, Daniel Joyce, Lucas Lixinski, Alana Maurushat, Jane McAdam, Dr Nicola McGarrity, Christopher Michaelsen, Bronwen Morgan, Justine Nolan, Justine Rogers, Theunis Roux, Melanie Schwartz, Vicki Sentas, Amelia Thorpe, George Williams, Sarah Williams

Indigenous Peoples and the Law

Kathy Bowrey, Sean Brennan, Anne Cossins, Kyllie Cripps, Megan Davis, Andrea Durbach, Brendan Edgeworth, Alexandra George, Lucas Lixinski, Melanie Schwartz, Dr Leon Terrill, Prue Vines

Industrial Law

Dorothea Anthony

Insurance

Svetlana Collantes

International Arbitration

Jie (Jeanne) Huang

International Business Transactions

Jie (Jeanne) Huang

International Disaster Law

Fleur Johns, Jane McAdam, Gabrielle Simm, Sarah Williams

International Economic Law

Xue BAI (Sophia), Ross Buckley, Michael Handler, Deborah Healey, Lucas Lixinski, Rob Nicholls, Colin B. Picker, Lisa Toohey, Weihuan Zhou

International Environmental Law

Rosemary Rayfuse

International Heritage Law

Lucas Lixinski

International Human Rights Law

Andrew Byrnes, Anna Cody, Megan Davis, Rosalind Dixon, Andrea Durbach, Bassina Farbenblum, Christine Forster, Ben Golder, Fleur Johns, Daniel Joyce, Amrita Kapur, Lucas Lixinski, Jane McAdam, Christopher Michaelsen, Justine Nolan, Noam Peleg, Colin B. Picker, Gabrielle Simm, Svetlana Tyulkina, Tamara Wood

International Humanitarian and Criminal Law

Andrew Byrnes, Amrita Kapur, Tyrone Kirchengast, Lucas Lixinski, Christopher Michaelsen, Gabrielle Simm, Sarah Williams

International Law

Dorothea Anthony, Svetlana Collantes, Marie-Eve Loiselle, Mary Morrisroe

International Law and Use of Force

Andrew Byrnes, Fleur Johns, Marie-Eve Loiselle, Brent Michael, Christopher Michaelsen, Colin B. Picker, Gabrielle Simm, Sarah Williams

International Legal Theory

Marc De Leeuw, Fleur Johns, Daniel Joyce

International Organisations

Fleur Johns, Marie-Eve Loiselle, Christopher Michaelsen, Gabrielle Simm

International Refugee Law and Forced Migration

Bassina Farbenblum, Michael Grewcock, Jane McAdam, Gabrielle Simm, Tamara Wood

Judging

Michael Legg, Theunis Roux

Judicial Dissent

Andrew Lynch

Jurisprudence

Dorothea Anthony

Juvenile Justice

Jennifer Bargen

Law

Fleur Johns

Law & Biology

Marc De Leeuw

Law After Communism

Adam Czarnota, Svetlana Tyulkina

Law and Culture

Kathy Bowrey, Anne Cossins, Adam Czarnota, Alexandra George, Michael Handler, Fleur Johns, Daniel Joyce, Lucas Lixinski, Colin B. Picker, Mehera San Roque, Robert Shelly, Lisa Toohey

Law and Gender

Andrew Byrnes, Anna Cody, Anne Cossins, Andrea Durbach, Christine Forster, Fleur Johns, Amrita Kapur, Mehera San Roque, Robert Shelly, Gabrielle Simm, Amanda Wilson

Law and Medicine

Lyria Bennett Moses, Marc De Leeuw, Christine Forster, Prue Vines

Law and Society

Melissa Crouch, Marc De Leeuw, Fleur Johns, Dimity Kingsford Smith

Law and Technology

Lyria Bennett Moses, Philip Chung, Marc De Leeuw, David Dixon, Fleur Johns, Rob Nicholls, Colin B. Picker, Alex Steel

Law of the Sea

Colin B. Picker, Rosemary Rayfuse

Law Reform

Alex Steel

Law, Science and Technology

Lyria Bennett Moses, Janet Chan, Philip Chung, Gary Edmond, Graham Greenleaf, Fleur Johns, Alana Maurushat, Rob Nicholls

Laws Affecting Indigenous Cultural Property

Kathy Bowrey, Alexandra George

Legal Aid

Frances Gibson

Legal and Social Theory

Kathy Bowrey, Adam Czarnota, Marc De Leeuw, Rosalind Dixon, Brendan Edgeworth, Christine Forster, Alexandra George, Ben Golder, Fleur Johns, Dimity Kingsford Smith, Martin Krygier, Bronwen Morgan, Theunis Roux, Mehera San Roque, Robert Shelly, Cathy Sherry

legal culture

Holly Blackmore

Legal Education and Pedagogy

Lyria Bennett Moses, Anna Cody, David Dixon, Bassina Farbenblum, Frances Gibson, Michael Handler, Fleur Johns, Carolyn Penfold, Justine Rogers, Mehera San Roque, Alex Steel, Prue Vines

Legal Ethics

Gabrielle Appleby, Marc De Leeuw, Fleur Johns, Justine Rogers

Legal Geography

Fleur Johns, Amelia Thorpe

Legal History

Catherine Bond, Fergal Davis, Marc De Leeuw, Janice Gray, Jane McAdam

Legal Information Systems

Philip Chung, Michael Legg, Tamara Wood

Legal Profession

Anna Cody, Bassina Farbenblum, Frances Gibson, Michael Legg, Justine Rogers

Liberal Legal Theory

Marc De Leeuw, Theunis Roux

Media Law

Deborah Healey, Daniel Joyce, Rob Nicholls

Migration Law

Marc De Leeuw, Bassina Farbenblum, Jane McAdam, Gabrielle Simm

Moral and Political Philosophy

Marc De Leeuw, Alexandra George, Ben Golder, Daniel McLoughlin, Brent Michael, Rob Nicholls, Robert Shelly

National Security and Terrorism

Fergal Davis, Andrew Lynch, Dr Nicola McGarrity, Christopher Michaelsen, Vicki Sentas, Svetlana Tyulkina, George Williams

Native Title and Land Rights

Sean Brennan, Brendan Edgeworth, Janice Gray, Dr Leon Terrill

Natural Resources Law

Janice Gray, Courtney Young

Online Investing Regulation

Dimity Kingsford Smith

Organisational and Occupational Culture

Janet Chan

Patent Law

Catherine Bond, Alexandra George, Michael Handler

Personal Injury

Svetlana Collantes

Philosophy of Law

Marc De Leeuw, Alexandra George, Leon Trakman

Planning Law

Mark Hamilton, Amelia Thorpe

Policing

Jennifer Bargen, Janet Chan, Anne Cossins, David Dixon, Michael Grewcock, Melanie Schwartz, Vicki Sentas

Policy Analysis and Evaluation

Janet Chan, Rob Nicholls

Post Structural Legal Theory

Marc De Leeuw, Brendan Edgeworth, Alexandra George, Ben Golder, Fleur Johns, Daniel McLoughlin, Robert Shelly, Gabrielle Simm

Pre-litigation Dispute Resolution for equity & debt transactions; Risk Management and Mitigation

Jonathon Rea

Prisons

David Brown

Prisons and Penology

Jennifer Bargen, David Brown, Michael Grewcock, Melanie Schwartz, Alex Steel

Private Law

Lyria Bennett Moses, Simone Degeling, Scott Donald, Brendan Edgeworth, Janice Gray, Keith Mason, Carolyn Penfold, Cathy Sherry, Dr Leon Terrill, Amelia Thorpe, Prue Vines, David Winterton

Private Law Theory

Simone Degeling, Brendan Edgeworth, Janice Gray, Cathy Sherry, Prue Vines, David Winterton

Property Law

Lyria Bennett Moses, Brendan Edgeworth, Janice Gray, Cathy Sherry, Dr Leon Terrill, Amelia Thorpe, David Winterton

Public Interest Litigation

Andrea Durbach, Bassina Farbenblum, Christine Forster, Bronwen Morgan

Public International Law

Andrew Byrnes, Bassina Farbenblum, Fleur Johns, Daniel Joyce, Amrita Kapur, Lucas Lixinski, Jane McAdam, Christopher Michaelsen, Colin B. Picker, Rosemary Rayfuse, Gabrielle Simm, Amelia Thorpe, Lisa Toohey, Jennifer Whelan, Sarah Williams

Public Law

Gabrielle Appleby, Sean Brennan, Andrew Byrnes, Shipra Chordia, Fergal Davis, Paul Kildea, Andrew Lynch, Dr Nicola McGarrity, Brent Michael, Bronwen Morgan, Svetlana Tyulkina, Greg Weeks, George Williams

Referendums

Paul Kildea

Regulation and Regulatory Theory

Lyria Bennett Moses, David Dixon, Scott Donald, Brendan Edgeworth, George Gilligan, Janice Gray, Cameron Holley, Dimity Kingsford Smith, Michael Legg, Bronwen Morgan, Marina Nehme, Rob Nicholls, Justin O'Brien, Cathy Sherry, Gabrielle Simm, Amelia Thorpe

Regulatory Litigation

Michael Legg, Marina Nehme, Rob Nicholls

Religion and the Law

Adam Czarnota, Dr Nicola McGarrity

Remedies

Simone Degeling, Scott Donald, Greg Weeks, David Winterton

Research Methodology

Janet Chan, Fleur Johns

responses to serious crime

Holly Blackmore

Restitution and Unjust Enrichment Law

Simone Degeling, David Winterton

Restorative Justice

Jennifer Bargen, Holly Blackmore, Jasmine Bruce, Mark Hamilton, Tyrone Kirchengast, Julie Stubbs

Rule of Law

Melissa Crouch, Adam Czarnota, Fergal Davis, Marc De Leeuw, Bassina Farbenblum, Dr Nicola McGarrity, Daniel McLoughlin, Mary Morrisroe, Colin B. Picker, Theunis Roux, Robert Shelly, Lisa Toohey, Svetlana Tyulkina, David Winterton

Science and Technology Regulation

Lyria Bennett Moses, Dimity Kingsford Smith

Science, Technology and Society

Janet Chan

Social Justice

John Woodward

Socio-Legal Studies

Janet Chan, Anne Cossins, Kyllie Cripps, Adam Czarnota, Fergal Davis, David Dixon, Scott Donald, Brendan Edgeworth, Alexandra George, Janice Gray, Cameron Holley, Fleur Johns, Jane McAdam, Bronwen Morgan, Rob Nicholls, Justin O'Brien, Colin B. Picker, Justine Rogers, Theunis Roux, Vicki Sentas, Robert Shelly, Cathy Sherry, Gabrielle Simm, Lisa Toohey, Prue Vines

Sociology of Law

Adam Czarnota, Marc De Leeuw, Fleur Johns

South African Law

Andrea Durbach, Theunis Roux

Sports Law

Deborah Healey

State Crime

Michael Grewcock

State Liability

Greg Weeks

Strata and Community Title

Cathy Sherry

Succession

Prue Vines

Superannuation Law

Scott Donald

Takeover Law

Emma Armson

The Criminal Trial

Jill Hunter

The Law of State Responsibility

Fleur Johns, Rosemary Rayfuse

The Law of Treaties

Fleur Johns, Rosemary Rayfuse

Therapeutic Jurisprudence

Amanda Wilson

Therapeutic Justice

Tyrone Kirchengast

Torts

Svetlana Collantes

Torts Law

Christine Forster, Deborah Healey, Brent Michael, Prue Vines, Greg Weeks, David Winterton

Trade Marks and Designs

Catherine Bond, Alexandra George, Michael Handler

Transitional and Post-Conflict Justice

Amrita Kapur

Transnational and Comparative Law

Andrew Byrnes, Rosalind Dixon, Andrea Durbach, Bassina Farbenblum, Michael Handler, Fleur Johns, Michael Legg, Lucas Lixinski, Alana Maurushat, Jane McAdam, Christopher Michaelsen, Bronwen Morgan, Colin B. Picker, Theunis Roux, Cathy Sherry, Lisa Toohey, Sarah Williams, Weihuan Zhou

Transnational Litigation

Colin B. Picker

US Law

Ross Buckley, Bassina Farbenblum, Michael Legg, Colin B. Picker, Svetlana Tyulkina

Victim and Offender Needs

Mark Hamilton

victimology

Holly Blackmore

Victimology and Victim Rights

Tyrone Kirchengast

Water Law

Janice Gray, Cameron Holley, Courtney Young

wellbeing

Holly Blackmore

White Collar Crime

Alex Steel

Women's Human Rights

Christine Forster