Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
2019 PhD

Armin Alimardani, 'Criminal responsibility and free will' (supervisors: Marc De Leuuw/Gary Edmond/Allan McCay) 

Abu Bangura, 'The development of the concept of protection of civilians' (supervisors: Sarah Williams/Lucas Lixinski)

Sophie Burbidge, ’Regulating stored valued facilities in Australia: Review and proposal for reform’ (supervisors: Ross Buckley/Jonathan Bonnitcha/Douglas Arner)

Carolyn Evans, 'Accountability of the UN Security Council in public international law' (supervisors: Christopher Michaelsen/Martin Krygier)

Harry Hobbs, 'Including Indigenous Peoples in the processes of settler state government: Evaluating an Indigenous parliament' (supervisors: George Williams/Megan Davis)

Paul Millar, ‘Finance and international human rights: socially responsible investment as a vehicle for the protection of international human rights’ (supervisors: Justine Nolan/Leon Trakman)

Aya Omran, 'Incorporating gender inequality in the future criminal framework of Palestine to combat honour-based violence: A comparative study' (supervisors: Luke McNamara/Anthony Billingsley/Gary Edmond)

2018 PhD

Mohammad Abualrob, 'The role of the constitutional courts in democratic consolidation' (supervisors: Theunis Roux/Martin Krygier)

Bander Alsaif, ‘Two sides of the Saudi public policy coin: Reconciling domestic and transnational values in recognition and enforcement of international commercial arbitration awards’ (supervisors: Leon Trakman/Alexandra George)

Dora Anthony, 'The human rights principle of indivisibility and its ideological significance in the contemporary age' (supervisors: Ben Golder/Andrew Byrnes)

Louise Buckingham, ‘Copyright and indigenous works: A comparative analysis (old –new: Interrogating international IP institutions: Neo-colonialism and the development of a culture of Indigenous-IP legal space’ (supervisors: Kathy Bowrey/Michael Handler)

Shipra Chrodia, 'Proportionality in Australian Constitutional Law' (supervisors: George Williams/Andrew Lynch)

Jason Donnelly, ‘Use of National Interest criterion in Commonwealth legislation - Suggested reforms for greater accountability in executive decision-making’ (supervisors: Simon Halliday/Daniel Joyce/Greg Weeks)

Doron Goldbarsht, 'Counter terrorist financing – a study in effectiveness and the Rule of Law In Global Administrative Law' (supervisors: Chris Michaelsen/Rosalind Dixon/Andrew Byrnes)

Peng Guo, 'The principle of good faith in long-term relational supply contract under changed circumstances in the CISG and the UNIDROIT Principles' (supervisors: Leon Trakman/Luke Nottage)

Jarra Hicks, ‘Community power: understanding the outcomes and impacts from community-owned wind energy in small regional communities’ (supervisors: Bronwen Morgan/Susan Thompson)

Amrita Kapur, 'The complementarity paradigm as a catalyst for national prosecutions of sexual violence: Preliminary examinations and their effects in Colombia and Guinea' (supervisors: Andrew Byrnes/Sarah Williams)

Susanne Lloyd-Jones, ‘From government to governance? Administering communications sector security in the era of convergence and global terrorism’ (supervisors: Kathy Bowrey/Derek Wilding)

Nahed Odeh, 'Constitutional design options for state formation in Palestine' (supervisors: Theunis Roux/Arthur Glass)

Fadi Rabia, 'Police corruption in Palestine: Challenges and remedies' (supervisors: David Dixon/Janet Chan)

Bhatara Ibnu Reza, 'The development of the state-sponsored militia as the implementation of the total people's defence and security system in Indonesia' (supervisors: Rosalind Dixon/Lucas Lixinski/Andrew Byrnes)

Louis Schetzer, 'Domestic human rights charters and the outsourced State’ (supervisors: Andrew Byrnes/Andrea Durbach)

Nobumichi Teramura; ‘Courts and international arbitration: A comparative and critical analysis’ (supervisors: Leon Trakman/Luke Nottage)

Ngoc Thuan Hoang, 'China's lawsuits against the double remedies issue of the US and practical applications for Vietnam' (supervisors: Colin Picker/Lisa Toohey/Weihuan Zhou)

Tamara Wood, ‘In search of the African refugee – Article I(2) of the 1969 OAU Convention Governing the Specific Aspects of Refugee Problems in Africa' (supervisors: Jane McAdam/Sarah Williams)

Stephen Young, 'The legal performativity of Indigenous Peoples' free prior and informed consent' (supervisors: Ben Golder/Fleur Johns)

2017 PhD

Hadeel Al-Alosi, 'Fantasy Crime' (supervisors: Alana Maurushat/Alex Steel)

Ahmed Beshtawi, 'Managing water under occupation: The case of Palestine' (supervisors: Theunis Roux/Anthony Billingsley/Abdallah M.Abu-Eid)

Peter Blanchard, 'Government industry partnerships in WTO litigation – a comparative analysis: Australia and the USA' (supervisors: Colin Picker/Lisa Toohey/Ross Buckley)

Gabriela Cuadrado, 'Governing the misunderstood and hidden natural resource.  Implementing the principles of sustainability and participation in groundwater governance practice' (supervisors: Rosemary Rayfuse/Cameron Holley)

Huiqin Jiang, ‘The foreign investment review system in Australia: its approach to foreign investments from Chinese State-Owned Enterprises in comparison to similar investors from other countries’ (supervisors: Dimity Kingsford-Smith/Colin Picker)

Sela Moa, ‘A human rights’ based approach to women’s land rights in Tonga’ (supervisors: Christine Forster/Janice Gray)

Emma Palmer, 'International criminal law in South East Asia: Beyond the International Criminal Court' (supervisors: Andrew Byrnes/Sarah Williams)

Sally Richards, 'The acquisition and circulation of legal knowledge in merits review' (supervisors: Theunis Roux/Arthur Glass/Simon Halliday)

Rodrigo Sales, ‘Proposal for an emissions trading framework for Brazil which favours greenhouse gases – emission reduction trading and future integration with other national, regional and international emission trading and environmental schemes. Lessons from the Australian Trading Scheme development experience’ (supervisors: Rosemary Rayfuse/David Freestone)

Chenxi Wang, 'WTO litigation and preferential trade agreement – two forces changing China's legal policy' (supervisors: Leon Trakman/Bruno Zeller)

Scarlet Wilcock, 'How to catch a welfare cheat: policing welfare fraud in Australia' (supervisors: Julie Stubbs/Alex Steel)

Amanda Wilson, 'A recipe for inequality? Gender and therapeutic jurisprudence in criminal justice' (supervisors: Julie Stubbs/Eileen Baldry)

2016 PhD

Hannah Harris, 'Transnational anti-corruption law in the Pacific' (supervisors: Sarah Williams/Michael Grewcock)

Jacklyn Hartley, ‘Consultation, consent and the rights of Indigenous peoples to their lands, territories and resources’ (supervisors: Sean Brennan/Megan Davis/Theunis Roux)

Grant Hooper, 'Through the Migration Act looking glass: can procedural fairness be distinguished by a legislative code – towards the waterfall of invalidity' (supervisors: Mark Aronson/Arthur Glass/Rosalind Dixon)

Katharine Kemp, 'Australia's rejection of the Effects Test for misuse of market power: Lone genius or outdated anomaly?' (supervisors: Ross Buckley/Rhonda Smith)

Pervaiz Khan, 'Effective utilisation of WTO dispute settlement system by Pakistan: a public-private partnership approach' (supervisors: Leon Trakman/Lisa Toohey)

Karen Lee, ‘Legitimacy in the new regulatory state’ (supervisors: Kathy Bowrey/Angus Corbett/Lesley Hitchens)

Katherine McFarlane, ‘An examination of the trajectories and drift of children in care to the criminal justice system in NSW’ (supervisors: Julie Stubbs/Eileen Baldry)

James Metzger, ‘Reformation of civil procedure rules to enhance access to justice in Australian Federal courts’ (supervisors: Gary Edmond/Michael Legg)

Jennifer Norberry, ‘Law and national security crisis – contemporary Australian perspective’ (supervisors: George Williams/Andrew Lynch)

2015 PhD

Chantal Bostock, ‘The review of Section 501 decisions by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal’ (supervisors: Arthur Glass/Mark Aronson)

Sophie Cacciaguidi-Fahy, ‘Regulating radical political dissent: Lessons from the case of Ireland and the Treason Felony Act 1848' (supervisors: Martin Krygier/Fergal Davis). View thesis.

Anna Huggins, 'Evaluating compliance systems in Multilateral Environmental Agreements: implications for the administration of global environmental governance' (supervisors: Bronwen Morgan/Rosemary Rayfuse)

Beth Goldblatt, ‘Developing the right to social security from a gender perspective’ (supervisors: Andrew Byrnes/Christine Forster)

Aline Jaeckel, ‘The International Seabed Authority and the protection of marine biodiversity in areas beyond national jurisdiction’ (supervisors: Rosemary Rayfuse/Sarah Williams)

Mitchell Landrigan, ‘Can the Australian Constitution protect speech about religion or by religious leaders? (supervisor: George Williams). View thesis.

Nicholas Morris, 'Disclosure and regulation declared and undeclared costs in management of superannuation and other investment funds' (supervisors: Justin O'Brien/Ross Buckley/Hazel Bateman)

Sangeetha Pillai, 'Citizenship and anti-terror laws' (supervisors: George Williams/Fergal Davis)

Wei Wen, Formality in real property sale contracts in modern China with a common law perspective’ (supervisors: Dimity Kingsford-Smith/Keith Mason)

Kelvin Widdows, ‘Sir John Latham: Judicial reasoning in defence of the Commonwealth' (supervisors: George Williams/Andrew Lynch)

Shu Zhang, ‘China's approach in defining public policy in the recognition and enforcement of International Commercial Arbitration Awards and its impacts in international arbitration practices’ (supervisors: Leon Trakman/Lillian Corbin)

2014 PhD

Rebecca Ananian-Welsh, 'A purposive formalist interpretation of Chapter III of the Australian Constitution' (supervisors: George Williams/Andrew Lynch). View thesis.

Maggie Hall, ‘The prison project: penal culture and the re-invention of the prison in Australia’ (supervisors: Chris Cunneen/David Brown)

Keiran Hardy, ‘Ruthlessness and sympathy: Smart Power Thinking in counter-terrorism and counter-insurgency' (supervisors: George Williams/Ben Golder/Lucia Zedner)

Niamh Kinchin, ‘Accountable decision-making in a global context: UNHCR and refugee status determination’ (supervisors: Jane McAdam/Sarah Williams)

Nicola McGarrity, 'Defining terrorism by reference to cause' (supervisors: Jill Hunter/Andrew Lynch)

Cathleen Sherry, ‘The social and legal implications of strata and community title’ (supervisors: Brendan Edgeworth/Scott Grattan)

Tamara Tulich, ‘The rise of the preventative state? Prevention and pre-emption in mental health, serious offender and anti-terror laws’ (supervisors: George Williams/Fergal Davis). View thesis.

2013 PhD

Sharmila Betts, 'A critical analysis of medical opinion in child homicide cases' (supervisors: Gary Edmond/Emma Cunliffe). View thesis.

Tracey Booth, 'Accommodating justice: an exploratory study of structures and processes that shape victim participation and the presentation of victim impact statements in the sentencing of homicide offenders in the NSW Supreme Court' (supervisors: David Brown/Sandra Egger). View thesis.

Juan Chen, ‘Mergers and acquisitions of listed companies in China by foreign investment’ (supervisors: Dimity Kingsford-Smith/Hui Huang/Andrew Finch). View thesis.

Philip Chung, 'Overcoming technical challenges in developing a global free-access legal information system for research – the WorldLII experience' (supervisors: Graham Greenleaf/Alan Tyree). View thesis.  

Cristy Clark, ‘The role of participation in the realisation of the human right to water for the urban populations’ (supervisors: Andrea Durbach/Rosemary Rayfuse). View thesis.

Andrew Dahdal, ‘History in constitutional interpretation: the banking power as a case study in transparent constitutional reasoning’ (supervisors: Theunis Roux/Peter Gillies). View thesis.

Michael Scott Donald, 'Trusting in trust. The role of trust law in the regulatory scheme applied to superannuation in Australia' (supervisors: Dimity Kingsford-Smith/Simone Degeling). View thesis.

Erin Mackay, ‘Scope for reform: how the legal system addresses sexual assault against indigenous women and children in the family violence context’ (supervisors: Julie Stubbs/Ben Golder) View thesis.

Colin Picker, 'The feasibility and value of comparative and legal cultural analysis of international economic law' (supervisors: Ross Buckley/Leon Trakman). View thesis.

John Selby, ‘An institutional analysis of the .au Domain Name Space’ (supervisors: Graham Greenleaf/Roger Clarke). View thesis.

Yogeswaran Subramaniam, 'Orang Asli land rights by UNDRIP standards in peninsular Malaysia: An evaluation and possible reform' (supervisors: Sean Brennan/Janice Gray). View thesis.

Leon Terrill, ‘Aboriginal land tenure in the Northern Territory’ (supervisors: Sean Brennan/Megan Davis). View thesis.

Greg Weeks, ‘Australian public authorities which breach their soft law: remedies and suggested reforms’ (supervisors: Mark Aronson/Theunis Roux). View thesis.

2012 PhD

Andre Geraldes, 'Sustainable development and development banks in the Brazilian Amazon' (supervisors: Andrew Byrnes/Gillian Moon). View thesis.

Teresa Libesman, 'A human rights framework for indigenous children's welfare and wellbeing' (supervisor: Chris Cunneen). View thesis.

2011 PhD

Nicholas Roy Baker, ‘Ordinary unreasonable people: social attitudes and defamation law’ (supervisors: Michael Chesterman/Brendan Edgeworth). View thesis.

Jacoba Brasch, ‘More martial than court: from exceptionalism to fair trial convergence in Australian Courts Martial’ (supervisor: Andrew Byrnes). View thesis.

Umair Ghori, ‘Post-quota directions of global textiles and clothing trade – a legal and policy analysis (supervisors: Ross Buckley/Bryan Mercurio). View thesis.

Joseph Indaimo, 'The self, the other and human rights: Lacan, Levinas and the ethics of alterity' (supervisors: Robert Shelly/Arthur Glass). View thesis.

Alana Maurushat, 'Botnet badinage: regulatory approaches to combating botnets' (supervisors: Graham Greenleaf/Roger Clarke). View thesis.  

Gillian North, '"Public' not selective reporting – towards a fair and efficient listed company' (supervisors: Dimity Kingsford-Smith/Jeoff Coulton). View thesis.

Anton Trichardt, ‘Letters of comfort: A comparative law and trans-systemic analysis of chameleonic instruments’ (supervisors: Ross Buckley/Paul Redmond). View thesis.

2010 PhD

Catherine Bond, ‘For the Term of His Natural Life .... plus seventy years: mapping Australia's Public Domain’ (supervisors: Graham Greenleaf/Kathy Bowrey). View thesis.  

Dominique Dalla-Pozza, ‘The Australian approach to enacting counter-terrorism laws’ (supervisors: George Williams/Andrew Lynch). View thesis.

Imelda Deinla, ‘The development of the rule of law in ASEAN: the state and regional integration’ (supervisor: Adam Czarnota). View thesis.

Michael Nancarrow, ‘Between the market and the state: the regulatory reform of community housing in New South Wales – contractual, proprietary and governance frameworks’ (supervisors: Brendan Edgeworth/Martin Krygier). View thesis.

Steven Thomson, ‘Crown appeals against inadequacy of sentence in NSW’ (supervisors: Jill Hunter/George Zdenkowski/David Arnott). View thesis.

2008 PhD

Emily Crawford, ‘Unequal before the law: eliminating the distinction between types of armed conflict in international law’ (supervisor: Rosemary Rayfuse). View thesis.

Cassandra Goldie, ‘Living in public space: a human rights wasteland’ (supervisor: George Williams). View thesis.

Sophie Riley, ‘Invasive alien species and the protection of biodiversity: the role of quarantine laws in resolving inadequacies in the international legal regime’ (supervisor: Rosemary Rayfuse). View thesis.

2007 PhD

Roberto Buonamano, ‘International Legal Theory’ (Dirk Meure), 'The regulation of stored value financial products: a comparative analysis of approaches in Australia, Hong Kong, Japan and the EU' (supervisors: Ross Buckley/Jonathan Bonnitcha/Douglas Arner).

Christine Burns, ‘Online legal services: The revolution that failed?’ (supervisor: Graham Greenleaf). View thesis.

Michael Grewcock, ‘Crimes of exclusion: the Australian State's responses to unauthorised migrants’ (supervisor: David Brown). View thesis.

2006 PhD

David Grant, ‘The mythological state and its empire’ (supervisor: Martin Krygier). View thesis.

Donald Grattan, ‘The logos of land: economic and proprietarian conceptions of statutory access rights’ (supervisor: Brendan Edgeworth). View thesis.

Koesrianti, ‘The ASEAN trade dispute settlement mechanism: from diplomacy to legalism’ (supervisors: Rosemary Rayfuse/Bryan Mercurio). View thesis.

Daniel Meagher, ‘Rethinking the regulation of race hate in Australia’ (supervisor: George Williams). View thesis.

Anne Twomey, ‘The de-colonisation of the Australian states’ (supervisors: Kevin Booker/Arthur Glass). View thesis.

Master of Laws by Research (LLM by Research)
2017 LLM

Ilan Lewis, ‘Sussing out the vibe – federal property acquisition and the search for a principled approach to the scope of the just terms proviso in S51 (xxxi) of the Australian Constitution’ (supervisors: Theunis Roux/Brendan Edgeworth)

2013 LLM

David Thorpe, 'Athlete endorsement restrictions as unreasonable restraints of trade' (supervisors: Deborah Healey/Brendan Edgeworth). View thesis.

2012 LLM

David Carter, 'Lost in transmission: laws insubordinate openness and the use of HIV-related criminal offences in the governance of HIV in NSW' (supervisors: Ben Golder/Tyrone Kirchengast). View thesis.

Manoj Dias-Abeygunawardena, 'Balancing employee protection with promoting business productivity during organisational restructuring' (supervisors: Deborah Healey/ Michael Quinlan)

2011 LLM

Wenwen Lu, 'Rethinking preventative detention from an international human rights perspective: a comparative research of Australia, Malaysia and Singapore' (supervisors: Andrew Byrnes/Andrew Lynch). View thesis.

Ricardo Sunga, ‘On locating the rights of the lost’ (supervisors: Andrew Byrnes/Jane McAdam). View thesis.

2008 LLM

Nicole Bromberger, ‘Mental Illness and negligence law’ (supervisors: Arthur Glass/Robert Shelly). View thesis.

Jessica Wyndham, ‘Rhetoric versus reality: the guiding principles on internal displacement 1998–2008’ (supervisors: Justine Nolan/Jane McAdam). View thesis.

2007 LLM

Francesca Dominello, ‘Lessons in History in the High Court's approach to Native Title in Australia’ (supervisor: Arthur Glass). View thesis.

2006 LLM

Robin Higgs, ‘Implantable surgical devices – issues of product liability’ (supervisor: Gail Pearson). View thesis.

Katherine Nesbitt, ‘The preventive detention of terrorist suspects in the United States and Australia: a comparative constitutional analysis’ (supervisors:George Williams/Andrew Lynch)

Doctor of Juridical Science (SJD)
2016 SJD

Fritz Siregar, 'Constitutional politics in Indonesia' (Theunis Roux/Simon Butt). View thesis.

2014 SJD

Belinda Russon, ‘The law of equality and justice – evaluating domestic violence outcomes for Aboriginal women in New South Wales’ (supervisors: Chris Cunneen/Alex Steel)

2011 SJD

Pornsakol Coorey, ‘Restraining arbitrary power in Thailand: The sociological approach in examining the Rule of Law’ (Adam Czarnota/Kriangsak Kittichaisaree). View thesis.

2008 SJD

Thi Minh Nguyen, ‘Legal and professional challenges confronting practising lawyers in contemporary Vietnam’ (supervisors: Martin Krygier/Adam Czarnota). View thesis.

2006 SJD

Scott Calnan, ‘In the trenches: a comparative analysis of the nature of effectiveness of the mobilisation of law by domestic human rights NGOs in the United State, Britain and Germany’ (supervisors: Judge Elizabeth Evatt/Annette Manfording/Arthur Glass). View thesis.